Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, had 2 IUI, no luck. Husband's sperm motility is 50%, on lineator and carnimed tabs. Any chances ?

Hi doctor, i m married for the last 7years. Didn t get conceived. We met a doctor. All my reports were ok. But my husband s count was onlt 23million. After taking medicines now it is 37million. But the motility level is 50% as per the latest test. Now he is advised to take lineator and carnimed tabs. I have taken two IUI . But no luck. Can we hope for a baby with these results.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  950
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
After 7 years of married life & both tubes patent, chances of pregnancy with two cycles of IUI (done with tablets for ovarian stimulation) are just around 10-12%. If your tubes are patent & your age is less than 35 years, you should go for superovulation (with injections) with IUI OR for IVF for better chance of pregnancy.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see are u doing xray of tube .because sometime it may happen because of blocked tube pregnancy not occur.if not then do HSG of fallopian tube for tubal function .consult any infertility specialist for further management.don't lose hope there are other option like IVF so don't lose hope.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor