Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive due to PCOD. Will IVF be safe and successful?

hi doctor..iam pooja iam 30 yrs still i hvnt conceive,,,am tryng it from long tym,,i shwd many doctrs..evry tells pcod is main reason,nd there r less it so doctr,.nd doctr can u tell me is it going for test tube will b success ns safe..pls doctr do suggest me i need a baby nd my in laws nd my hubby also..pls pls pls pls doctor guide me i wl b thankful 2 u doctor...
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pooja,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) IVF is safe procedure.

2) It has better success rate than trying naturally or IUI.

3) Since you are 30, hurry up and not waste more time


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor