Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, all reports and scans normal. On Trufol, Benforce, A-Z gold. Reason ?

Hi,i have undergone several tests like uv scan,trans vaginal scan and blood tests including hormonal tests and thyroid tests etc. but everything seems normal.we r trying for pregnancy for last one and half year and he too had normal sperm count but we couldn t succeed.i m using trufol,benforce-m and a to z gold multiitamin tablet from before 1 month.i used to get regular december i have taken premoult to delay my period for some reason and after stopping it i have my period after 3 days ie. dec 25th and in january i have period on 20th but know i missed my period till know and pregnancy test is their any problem with medicines i mentioned above for delayed period.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  876
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
I don't think the medicine you are on, or have had could have caused this period problem.
You have not provided the details of your test results & from the medicine you are taking I have guessed that you may have an ovulation problem ( since you are on metformin, are unable to conceive & have delayed periods ). So, my suggestion for you is to register yourself at a good fertility clinic with your partner & get yourself fully evaluated. Once a cause is found you may be offered a specific treatment which may be ovulation induction in your case.
Wish you best of luck
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor