Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive after missed abortion. Laproscopy, dye test scheduled. Will they cause tubal blockage?

Hi, I was not conceiving after i had a missed abortion on August 2010. Now the fertility specialist have recommended me to undergo a laproscopy and DYE test together. I m pretty confused if this will lead to any problems in the future like tube blocks. Further I would like to know if the period or the ovulation be early or delay after laproscopy ?Kindly help. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Nazreen.
Thanks for the query.

Laparoscopy with dye test is done for definitive diagnosis of patency of Fallopian tube.

Dye test removes any debris like small mucus plug .
Dye contains iodine which further increases the ciliary movements of the Fallopian tube and thus improves your chance of pregnancy.

So i recommend you to go for laproscopic dye test.
Your ovulation or periods will not change because of laproscopy.

Regards and good luck.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Laproscopy involves making small incisions, usually no bigger than 1 to 3 cm to insert a scope that allows the doctor to see the uterus, fallopian tube and ovaries. It is a simple procedure with usually minimal complications such as mild pain.
It should not cause any blockage of the tubes , the reason the doctor is performing both at the same time is to treat any blockage seen.
If a blockage is identified by the dye, laproscopy will allow immediate treatment if possible.

Neither of these tests is associated with obstruction.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Laproscopy will not delay or prepone your periods. neither will it block the tubes. Infact it helps in the diagnosis of factors causing infertility.

Dye test contains iodine which in turn increase the ciliary motility of the tube lining and thus increases your chances of conception.

So i recommend you to go for laproscopic dye test.
Wish you good luck

regards,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the dye test and laproscopy should be done in your case. This test can detect any chance of tubal blockage. But, there is no way that it may lead to tubal blockage. rather, we say that it can open up a blocked tube.

So, there will be no problem at all.

Do the test.

Regards.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor