Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, U/S showed small fibroid and have low blood count. How does this affect?

hi, i have been married 3 years now and have been trying to get pregnant. earlier scans conducted showed i had 6 small fibriods,which different doctors have said shoudn t cause a hindrance and all other tests conducted like HSG ,and seminal fluid analysis for my husband,have come out ok.Now i find out i have low blood does this affect my chances?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If your fibroids are very small in size and not obstruction the cervical or cornual opening, they may not lead to infertility.
But regular follow-up with ultrasound examination is needed.
You have to improve your hemoglobin status by taking foods rich in iron like dates, jaggery etc. And you take iron syrups to supplement the needed iron. With this workup your blood count can improve.
Mean while you plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor