Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. Taking injections to increase follicle size. Scan shows ruptured follicle. Did ovulation occur?

Hi.. I m trying to conceive from past 6 months. My doc is giving me injections to increase my follicle size. I had my follicle scan on cd 12 and the size was 16. I had one more scan on cd 14 and the report said the follicle had ruptured but the size of the follicle was 14. What does this mean? Did I ovulate on cd 14 or I did not? Can the follicle still have a size even if it ruptures? My email id is YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well,the follicle might have ruptured evidenced by free fluid in the pouch of douglas.Clinically ,many times you feel a dull aching pain on lower abdomen during follicular rupture.The follicle of 14 mm might be a new follicle that has come up.Even the follicle ruptures , sometimes you can measure it , but the margins are irregular.the third possibility might be human error.
I think I have answered your query.good luck
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor