Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. Taking clofert, progynova. Follicular study done. How to treat pre-ovulation?

hi doc , i m XXXXXXX, 27 years, trying to concieve since last 8 months. 2 months back we visited OBG who asked me to get follicular scan. on 11th day (Rt ovary 16mm) ,12th day(ovulated) 13th day.(--). Inspite of having intercourse, i got my periods on 03-05-2012. OBG put me on CLOFERT 50mg OD for 5 days from 04-05-2012. and PROGYNOVA 2mg OD for 28 days. asked me to get follicular scan on 9th 11th and 13th day. scanning results are 9th day left ovary (14mm).11th day(16mm) and ven i got scanned on day13th the radiologist said ovulation is occuring so cant b measured.And now again OBG put me on NATUROGEST 200mg OD i/vag for 15 days. n asked me to continue PROGYNOVA also. now my questions are.. Is there my chances of concieving ? Do u consider 13 th day ovulation is pre-ovulation? what more can be done if the ovulation is preovulation one? Endometrium thickness on 13 th day is 11 mm . plese reply me doc, i m waiting for yr reply. thanking you in advance
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
ur results seem to be good.
even ur endometrial thickness is fine.....u should have contact 2-3 days when ovulation occurs as this is the best time when u can conceive..according to ur results chances of conception are gr8....but if u do not conceive u can get iui done in next cycle after ur ovulation study.
byeee take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
your scan reports are in this cycle you need to continue naturogest
and also try to maintain the sexual relationship during the period of ovulation. your doctor will tell you the right time of ovulation
yes there is chances of conceiving.
so continue the drugs prescribed by your doctor. have you done all the test related to it ? also some tests of your husband like semen parameters?
if all tests are fine then there is good chance to conceive
hope this information will helpful to you
take care
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor