Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. Taking aspirin, azoran. Abortion due to SLE. Chances of conceiving?

I am an sle patient.24yrs old.i have blood clots in my left eye because of sle.And i am pregnant that time.we abortioned the baby because of lack of growth.I am ok now and my doctor suggested that pregnancy is possible now.we are trying for a baby .But i am not pregnant .I take aspirin75,hcqs200,warf 7.5,shelcal500,azoran50.can i get pregnant???Give me the Answer?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
SLE patients can be pregnant/
However, the rate of abortions is higher in SLE patients because of presence of certain antibodies which interfere with the growth of the baby or can cause certain deleterious effects on the health of the baby..
So, once you have conceived it is very important to stay on regular follow up with your obstetrician to monitor the well being of the growing baby.
A number of medications can pass through the placenta to the baby and can have harm effect.
So, once you plan to conceive, consult your gynecologist.
The drugs that you are taking may have ill-effect on the health of your baby.
Thus, they need to be stopped and replaced by other drugs which are safer during pregnancy.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor