Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, TORCH and TB test normal. What is wrong?

hi doctor my name is rishi kumar my wife trying to conceived last 1 year for child but still not successful she done lots of medical test like TSH , TORCH(Igg,igm ) tsh coming high(11.3) so doctor suggest THIROX 50 mg every day with empty stomach and now tsh are normal (2.3) , TORCH test are normal, in the month of april 2012 my wife had a miscarriage aproxx 2.5 month baby due to abnormal growth of fetus after abortion doctor suggest TORCH test and TB test both are nonmal and tsh is normal. now we are triying to plan a child but we are not success. i cant understad the what is the problem please help me
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Chances of abortion after natural conception are approx 15%. Single abortion doesn't call for extensive investigations. After abortion you have just tried for 4-5 months. If no other major problem chances of conception are good. Continue Thyroxine.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor