Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. Sperm test, prolactin levels, ovulation test normal. Will clomid increase fertility?

hi dr. im 30 years old and my husband and i have been ttc for 1 year.we did all the tests required & everything is so fine , sperm count,quality & quantity, ovulation prolactine ,lh ....etc ,everything was doctor prescribed me clomid 50mg & progynova 2mg,so i was wondering if this might increase my chance of conceiving and if so how long does it take?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your problem is that you have failed to conceive.

But all the reports are within normal limit.

So, what will yo do now?

1. first of all, do not worry at all. Do some aerobics to keep your mind fresh.
2. Try for pregnancy within 10 to 18 th days of a menstrual cycle. The first day of the last menstrual period should be taken as day zero.
3. Take the medicines prescribed. They will definitely help. It may take some time like 3 to 4 months.
4. Use ovulation kit to detect the day of ovulation. Then try to have sex on and after that day most importantly.
5. After conceiving, you have to take progesterone group of drugs.

So, consult with your gynecologist about the points I have mentioned.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is a chance that those medications may help you conceive. There is no harm in trying however. Please have faith and everything will turn out fine. I hope you are also doing regular exercises and relaxation techniques to keep your spirits up. Optimism is always a good thing when you are at the end of you ropes.

Take care and have a lovely day ! I hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor