Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive. Prescribed fertyl medication, nausea, headache. Side effects of medication?

Hi i m 34 year old recently married about 9months back. I have been trying to conceive for about 5months but have not been successful. Though all my reports are normal Dr. has advised me to take Fertyl 50mg tablet.He advised me start taking from 3rd day of my period for five days, since the time i have stopped the medication i have been having kinda uneasy feeling, like vomitting and slight headache ..Is it because of the tablet. also need to know are there any side effects if i take this tablet
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The side-effects you mention are known to be caused by the medication. You do not mention whether you where taking contraception before, and if you where when you stopped. Keep in mind that the average return to fertility after hormonal contraception is 9 months, also that the most fertile days in your cycle are days 13-15 counting from the first day of your period. Taking ovulation stimulation like Fertyl also increases the risk of multiple pregnancy. I feel it might be wise to wait a little longer before using medication , if every other possible cause of infertility has been ruled out.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor