Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, PCOS, weight loss required. Laproscopic surgery recommended. Infertility treatment?

Good evening doctor, I have diagnosed to have PCOS due to polycystic ovaries. I was unable to conceive after marriage of 1-1/2 years and was on treatment. My weight is 74 kg and my height is 5.3. Doctors are suggesting weight loss of 10 to 15 kg to treat this problem and help me conceive or a laproscopic surgery. Only by weight loss can this problem be solved or are there any treatments available....Pls explain and suggest......
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
PCOS is common problem in today's life due to sedentary habit & taking fast food.
To control PCOS, first thing is weight reduction by regular exercise & control on eating habit.
If still this problem is not controlled then medication like metformin is started.
I hope your query has been answered.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor