Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Unable to breath, sneeze or cough. Breast cancer. Has masectomy. Suggest?c

I am a 48 year old female with a history of breast cancer since 1997 - 4 recurrences. Have had a masectomy with no rebuild, and cancer returned on the right side chest wall 3 years after masectomy, so that side was re-radiated (2nd time). That was in 2006. In December, I developed a generalized pain in the right side chest area, but felt it was muscle, as I am a very physically active person. 3 weeks ago, I went to my PCP, as pain was making it difficult to sleep. He wanted to order a CAT scan stat, but since I have had so much radiation , I asked to try a chiropractor first as I felt it was muscle/skeletal. He agreed. I went to the chiropractor who felt it was a pinched thoracic nerve, possibly from scar tissue on the chest. Made sense, and the symptoms matched, so I have seen him 4 times with improvement each time. Then on wednesday, I shoveled a small amount of snow. I felt okay, but a 1/2 hour later, I was in real pain, and have been so ever since. Last night was hell - unable to get a deep breath, sneeze , cough, or sneeze. Was in big discomfort no matter how I lay. I have a high pain tolerance usually, but this is relentless. Since wednesday, I have tried epsom salt soaks, 800 mg ibuprofen (which I never take), and gentle stretching . Still have a sharp pain that extends from back to front of the ribcage, and can t get a deep breath without pain. I am kinda collapsing in on the right side due to discomfort. If i press under the arm, I can feel an off sensation in the breastbone area - almost like movement - hard to say, but very painful. Almost sneezed, and flet like I was being ripped apart. Any advice?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In this background, CT is often necessary.
If you are concerned about radiation, why not MRI? - magnetic / no radiation involved.

secondly, a past event is not always the cause for all future problems.
See your doctor again / The pain may be from food pipe or heart? Have an EKG / try antacids.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor