Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Unable to breastfeed child due to joint pain. Taking cabgolin, lactare. Can I breastfeed again?

hello,my name xxxxx, xxxx years.igiven birth to boy child on 7`10`2012,i gave breast feeding upto 24`02`2013,and then i stopped to give feeding due to my my joint pains,and i used cabgolin tablets 2 pills. but now my health was ok,and i started lactare tablets to get breast feeding again,how much time wii get to give feeding to my child.iam using lactare fraom 3 days 3times 2pills ata time?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Once milk is suppressed it is very difficult to get it again.
Because cabgolin decreases prolactin level having important role in milk formation.
However your baby will be lucky if he gets breast feeding again.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor