Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound with scar tissue in intestine post laparoscopy, colonoscopy with fibroid tumor in uterus, have severe chills, fatigue. Suggestion?

Hi Dr.grief Iam a 30 year old woman without children. I ve had laparoscopy to remove an ovarian cyst 5 months ago only for the doc to discover that it was not a cyst they saw on the ultrsound instead he found a lot of scar tissue in small intestines connecting to various organs. He then removed what he felt comfortable with and sent me to a gastro doc. Went there to have a colonoscopy And was told they didn t know what was going on. I have a fibroid tumor in the muscle of my uterus about 3 cm. the other day woke up with severe chills and body aches with fatigue and went to hospital. Was told to follow up with primary care doctor. My question is what do think is going on?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yeah its really confusing wats going
We shoul plan a proper investigation first
*CT SCAN OF WHOLE ABDOMEN-it will help us more towards the diagnosis

Get an opinion with surgeon and gya
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor