Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows thickened, hyperechogenic endometrium. Ovaries normal, no free fluids in peritoneal cavity. Indications?

i am 29yrs female , i did ultrasoud & it should thickened & hyperchogenic endometrium what does it mean ? My uterus is normal & POD is empty . Endometrial thickness is 1.6 mm . Ovaries are normal with no free fluids in peritoneal cavity . i was preveiously diagnosed with PCOD but now is it cleared or not . This is my report . Tell me ?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

The endometrial lining varies in thickness and texture with the menstrual cycle. Thick and hyperechogenic endometrium is usually seen on later days of period, after 16th day of cycle.
As your endometrial thickness is 1.6mm, which is usually seen at the beginning of cycle. Ovaries are normal according to your report, polycystic changes are not seen in scan. It means there is a improvement in cystic ovaries.other findings are with in normal range, not to worry.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor