Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows thickened heterogenous endometrium, polycystic ovaries, pregnancy positive. Should go for another test ?

Good day I did an ultrasound today an its states that my endometrium is thickened an heterogenous ,measuring 3.2 cm in AP diameter Both ovaries demonstrate a polycstic appearances The (L) ovary 18.4 ml an the (R) 18.8ml the nurse that took the ultra sound seem unshore about the situation after I told her I took a first response pregnancy test an it came up positive so am really scared on what is happening an if am pregnant how the ultra sound didn’t showed she told me to take another pregnancy test to see what will b the out come missed my period for 3 months ? plz help
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good morning and a Happy New Year 2014. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

Even though I understand your concern, you do not have to be so much apprehensive. If I were your doctor, I would have advised you for a serum HCG estimation and a repeat ultrasound pelvis to confirm/exclude pregnancy. Further management would depend on the reports preferably by a gynaecologist.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in planning your treatment. Thanks for using the health care magic forum for your query on health. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor