Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows sick uterus, fibroids. Alternatives to hysterectomy?

Hi, I have just gotten off of 2 antibotics thinking my low left side pain in the signoid area thinking it was diverticulitis , but after the pills were all gone, I got a itchy feeling thinking a yeast infection so went on a 5 day drug for that, but now my pain on the lower left side is still hurting, I went for a vaginal ultra sound and called the Dr. today to ask how it came out, no one ever called to tell me my results, so I called them, the dr. office, finding out that the Dr. said I have a sick uterus and 2 sm fibroids , I don t want to get a hysterectomy , what is my options? I m a young 62 Please help? very sick to my stomach too!
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your age you might have reached menopause by this time.
Usually fibroids will regress in postmenopausal women due to lack of support of the hormones.
So you follow with repeat ultrasound after 6 weeks, if the fibroids are having same size or increasing in size, you may need surgery.
If not no need of hysterectomy.
Meanwhile you can take symptomatic treatment for your bowel issue.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor