Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows shadow of baby's heart, cleared downs syndrome test, stressed out. Opinion?

Hi I was told that on my ultrasound that they seen a shadow on my baby's heart and that they had to do another ultrasound and for me to take my second trimester screening for Down syndrome my first screening came out that I was at low risk and my doctor told me not to worry and if it was something serious he would tell me I'm crying and stressing does this mean my baby could have Down syndrome ? He said sometimes the shadow goes away and it could mean nothing
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Yes single heart shadow is not a MARKER FOR DOWNS, there should be more than 2 major ultrasound markers to call it as DOWNS risk. If you are still concerened kindly get a second trimester screening done.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-arif-n-khan/65133
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor