Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows ovarian cyst, bulky uterus, no free fluid in cul-de-sac. Could fibroid have grown to size of uterus?

Hi, i had an ultra sound done in march of this year (2012) . 1) The findings included: a 2.2 cyst within the right ovary likely physiological. Otherwise normal size both ovaries with presence of blood flow bilaterally. 2) bulky uterus with heterogenous myometrium which may be on the basis of small uterine fibroids or adanomyosis. 3) no free fluid in cul-de-sac. My question is, could this fibroid have grown since March to the size of my uterus? And, would this be considered a pre existing condition if i were to switch insurances.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
what is your age?
what is your menstrual status?
why did you do the scan?
do you have any symptoms?
how many children you have?

i wish to know all these coz the presentation and growth of the fibroid and ovarian cyst and the chance of developing problems due to any of these depend on them a
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor