Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows oedematous appearance and calyceal fullness in kidney. Meaning?

i am 27 yrs old....last weak i got an ultrasound ...which results in kidney oedematous appearance and calyceal fullness bilaterally...when liver examine homogenous echo texture of the liver parenchyma,poratl vein diameter 10.5mm...pancrease obscured by grossly dilated stomach gas shadows having lot of internal echos and food mixed debris seen floating in it....what does it means doc..
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM,
Calyceal system means collection part of kidney, which is dilated due to urine is known as fullness . It may be full urinary bladder or lower ureteric stone.
Your liver is normal, portal vain is normal upto 12 mm.
Pancreas is not seen as there is gas in stomach. Pancreas lies behind the stomac.
Overall your report appears normal, no need worry at all.
Thanking you.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor