Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows no retained products of conception. Indications?

i have donemy ultrasound today and the report is like that urinary bladder is normally distended,wall regular.lumen is echo free. uterus is normal in size , shaphe and echotexture . no focal mass or lesion seen. size: L87 xB 44 xTh 44 mms endometrial thickness 10 mm Ovaries normal in size shaphe and echotexture. NO free fluid noted IMPRESSION: no retained products of conception .
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Well, the interpretation depends on why did you have the ultrasound done in the first place.
No retained products of conception means that there is no pregnancy tissue inside.
Either you got it done after an abortion or irregular bleeding, or for ruling out early pregnancy.
In any case, there is no pregnancy tissue right now inside the uterus.
Rest of the ultrasound report also is normal
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor