Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows no activity and one follicle, taken Glasterone. Partner has shortage of sperm. Cannot have child?

MY AGE IS 40Y AND MY WIFE AGE IS 35Y.DR SAY ME FOR TEST TUBE DUE TO SHORTAGE OF SPERM.DR INJECTION TO MY WIFE BUT AT THE TIME DR SAY THAT EGGS ARE NOT ACTIVE. SO MY WIFE TOOK MEDICINE (GLASTERONE25MG,ERESOSE AND FOLIC ACID )FOR 3MONTHS.BUT NOW MY WIFE FSH BECOME 15.9 AND AHM BECOME1.22 ULTRASOUND REPORT TELLING RIGHT SIDE NO ACTIVITY AND LEFT SIDE ONLY ONE FOCIL.NOW DRS ARS SAYING SHE CAN NOT BECOME MOTHER OF HER OWN CHILD .I WANT TO KNOW IS TRUE? IF NOT THEN PLS GUID ME THIS TIME SHE IS USING DHEA MEDICINE THAT IS NOT SUIT TO HER THANK YUU
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  636
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The FSH levels in your wife are too high even after the hormonal treatment. Such high levels of FSH are associated with an ovarian failure. No activity in one ovary and a weak single follicle in the second ovary is also not suggestive of an ovulation. The pregnancy seems to be difficult with her own eggs.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As per your wife's report ( FSH and AMH) egg store and quality is poor. It can be improved in certain cases with use of DHEA tablets. Your wife has already tried it and still only one follicle is growing. More over you have shortage of sperms so i would suggest you to go for ICSI ( Test tube baby ) treatment with donor eggs. Poor quality of eggs leads to low success of test tube baby treatment also, so going ahead with donor eggs will be good option. You can discuss with your doctor regarding further management and options available.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor