Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows mild heterogeneity in mild heterogeneity, small fibroid in posterior wall, polycystic ovaries ruled out. Meaning?

My ultrasound says mild heterogeneity seen of the myometrial echotexture, with a small fibroid at the subserosal region of the posterior wall measuring 9mm. Endometrial thin measuring 3mm in thickness.Right overy has volume om 5cc and left 2.3cc.Normal follicles seen bilaterally.No finding of sonographic polycystic what does this mean?please help me.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
The ultrasound report indicates presence of a benign tumor in the uterus.

If you do not have any symptoms like menorrhagia, pain abdomen, infertility then you do not need any treatment.

There is a good news that you do not have any polycystic disease. That means there is less chance of infertility and hormonal dis balance.


Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.fibroid is a benign smooth muscle tumor of uterus. it may cause irregular & excessive menstrual bleeding,lower abd.pain,abortion etc. regular follow up is needed .if any of these problem occurs then consult a gynaecologist.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rajdevika
Tell Me what symptoms you have?
If you no or minor symptoms start with Ayurvedic medicines like Ashokarist 2tsf with warm water after food.Take one laxative like Triphala churna 2tsf with warm water.
Avoid curd,junk foods.
Dr shilpa .Benade
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor