Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows intrauterine embryonic demise. Why did miscarriage occur?

Mam, my doctor tested me and confirmed through usg that the uterus is bulky and shows an irregularly lined gestational sac . Single embryo is seen without any movement or cadiac activity. Evidence of minimal sub-chorionic collection is seen. CRL measures 7 mm corresponds to 6 weeks 4 days of gestational age . Cervix is normal, Os is slightly opened. Both overies are normal. Impression: USG pregnancy reveals - evidence of intrauterine embryonic demise. So as per doctors advice today morning aborted in hospitals. medicines prescribed O2-1tab, aciloc 150-1tab, zitotec 200 - 2tabs, serase10-1tab. please advice why this miscarrige occurs, future difficulties, medicines to be taken, foods to be avoided for next pregnency & gap period for next pregnency, please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dristirekha12 , greetings from 
I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i have gone through your case scenario and i will try to answer to your queries . As per your ultrasonography report the embryo expired within the uterus for which you have to take medicine to get the product of conception removed from the uterus . The medicines you took was an antacid , a type of prostaglandin to clear your product of conception and the last medicine may be to calm you down / sedatives ( if i am right ) . Regarding your query about impact of this pregnancy loss on subsequent pregnancy , i might say chances are limited but definitely there. However first trimester loss can be due to many causes , i will highlight a few causes for you. These could be genetic, uterine, hormonal and chromosomal abnormalities, reproductive tract infections. Chromosomal abnormalities are responsible for around 50% of the first trimester pregnancy loss. Amongst the miscarriages due to chromosomal abnormalities majority occurs due to autosomal trisomy ( most common of them is Down's syndrome ) . Collagen vascular diseases like systemic lupus erythematosus and antiphospholipid antibody syndrome can be the other cause of first trimester miscarriage. It is a disease in which the body’s immune system attacks its own organs. In this the woman's body starts making antibodies against its own tissues. Diseases such as diabetes, kidney and heart diseases too cause first trimester pregnancy loss . i will not elaborate more than this but i will suggest you to be in constant touch with your gynecologist as he/ she will know your clinical picture well . You have not mentioned details about your previous issues , so i will assume this was your first issue. Also i will assume you had a regular menstrual history and no habits like smoking , alocohol intake. A gap period of approximately a year is strictly advocated with proper medical guidance in your case . Hope i have been able to help you with your doubts and please do forgive me for grammatical errors , if any. Take care. 
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor