Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows increase right and left ovary dimension. Does ovulation happen on 17th day ?

i had an us on 10 th day measuring 12 mm in rt ovary ,left 13 mm..on 14th day scan rt has a 21 mm and lft had 24mm, another one 18 mm. On 17th day they told like rt had 32 mm and left with 34mm .is it normal to have ovulation on 17th day, since i have told tht 34 and 32 are not good measurement. I had ubhephene 50 from my 2nd to 6 th day. after that there was no medicine..
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
You took clomiphene from 2nd -6th day and to your surprise the follicles maturation took but release of ovum was not confirmed as the size of ovarian follicles were too large then stipulated for ovum release.
In my opinion ovulation didn't occurs.Can be confirmed by luteal phase and blood for hcg.
Once again you will have to take treatment for conception .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor