Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows hypoechoic lesion. Blood test shows increased WBC count. Urine test shows pus cells. Indications?

hi doc .i am a 18 year old girl ,5.2 height,52 kg .i had pain in left side of my stomach with frequent vaginal discharge .i went to doc he recommended me sonography ,urine n blood test .my sonography reports say there is a large ill defined heterogenously hypoechoic lesion of about 5.6cm *3.2cm size in left illiac fossa region in plains of psoas muscle.also minimal free fluid is seen in abdomen.My blood reports say increased wbc count.My urine test confirms pus cell 3-4/HPF and a few epithelial cells and bacteria.i am confused what all this indicate.please guide me what to do ? where to go?even my doc is confused
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there,your pain in abdomen and the vaginal discharge may not be connected and be two seperate complaints. The mass in the left iliac fossa is very vaguely defined here so to know the root cause of your pain in the stomach one needs to know the identity of theis mass. It would be worth while to get a CT scan abdomen done. The increased WBC counts indicate that there is an infective pathology somewhere One needs to get a differential count and an opinion on the peripheral smear taken.The best course of action would be to get yourself seen by a general physician or a surgeon and follow their advice accordingly. Whatever it is it needs to be identified and treated accordingly. Do not be confused and take a methodical approach to this. Everything might just be fine. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor