Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows hyperechoic structures, polyp. Do I have to worry about myoma?

i had my transvaginal ultrasound three days before my period.And here is the Dr. s impression: 1. normal sized uterus with hyperechoic endometrium 2. there are two well-circumscribed hypeechoic structures: M1 intramural with submucous component, anterofundal 3.10x2.89x2.35 cm M2 intramural mid posterior 2.1x1.62x1.30cm 3. endometrial stripe 2.08cm hyperechoic. the fundal portion is occupied by the M1.There is an ovoid echogenic structure within the mid portion of the cavity measuring 1.65x1.62x1.08cm with afeeding vessel probably polyp . 4. cervix 3.74x3.74x3.52cm intact endocervicl canal 5. right anf left ovary normal size and echotexture 6. adnexal areas and posterior cul-de-sac unremarkable I have 5 kids and I am 46 years old. my last delivery was when I was 33 years old. Do I have to worry about my myoma?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
Your ultrasound suggests you have multiple small fibroids with one endometrial polyp.
Fibroids need to be managed only if they are symptomatic like irregular or heavy menses, pain abdomen, pressure symptoms of decreased urination or frequency, abdominal mass etc. or if they are very huge in size.
If you dont have any problems , there is no need for any treatment as fibroids regress on their own after menopause.
Incase you have bleeding problems, then i suggest you first get a minor procedure like endometrial biospy (diagnostic & therapeutic D&C)
It would relieve bleeding problems for few cycles besides giving you a tissue report (histopathology) about the nature of tumor if its fibroid only. This is necessary as ultrasound is not 100%diagnostic for fibroids. IF your biopsy report is normal and if you have no bleeding problems, you can leve the tumor (fibroid) as such and follow it up with repeat scan after 3 months.
IF you have bleeding problems and you biospy report shows endometrial hyperplasia , then as per your age and parity(no of children) , you should get a definite treatment like hysterectomy.
You should personally consult a gynecologist and get the appropriate work up.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor