Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows gravid uterus, yolk sac in gestational sac without fetal pole, internal os closed. Treatment?

today i got ultrasound and report says....... uterus is gravid single intrauterine gestational sac is noted measures 1.72 cm with good decidual reaction corresponding to 6 weeks 0 Days. Yolk sec seen in gestational sac. Foetal pole not seen Both ovaries are normal. No adnexal mass Internal os is closed Please suggest medicine or ..........
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
this is very normal ultrasound result compatible with your gestational age.
No medicine is requires. Stay calm and comply collaborate with your gynecologist/obstetrician, do all prenatal tests asked for, your vaccins, respect your rendez vous and never hesistate to inform him of any worries or unpleasant feelings. Especially, nit advisable for you to take any drugs with prior notification and confirmation by your Physician,
Best of luck,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Fetal pole is usually seen from 6th week onward. Your sonogram report apart from the failure of identification of the fetal pole, is normal. It is sometimes possible to miss the finding and hence, the sonogram should be repeated in about a week. It is advantageous to correlate the sonographic findings with serum beta-hCG levels and plan the management accordingly. At present, there is no need for any specific medication; you may take folic acid, good nutrition and ample rest and avoid intercourse. You may consult your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor