Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows good environment for pregnancy. Missed period. Pregnancy?

i am 30 years old and trying to get pregnant for the second time. I missed my period this March (suppose to be 16th March) this is the 1st time i missed a period. The ultrasound showed no cul-de-sac but it says i have a 14 mm endometrium which the doctors says a good environment for pregnancy. Is there a possibility that i am pregnant? I had the blood test and will get result after 1 day.

Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the endometrium is thick enough for implantation and you have missed your periods, the chances of pregnancy are there. You need to get your serum beta HCG levels evaluated to confirm the same.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor