Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows gestational sac with no yolk, ovulated on 23rd day of cycles. Is this normal in late ovulation ?

Hi according to the first day of my last period (sept. 16), I would have been 5 weeks and 5 days today. However, from charting my temperatures, I know I ovulated on day 23 of my cycle. Today I had an ultrasound and only the gestational sac was visible with no baby or yolk sac yet. Is this normal considering my late ovulation?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mrs.kjudd,
Welcome to
You have not mentioned the type of ultrasonographic procedures that you have gone through . Tranvaginal approach is much sensitive in detecting an embryo prior to 7 -- 8 weeks though it is not routinely employed for multiple reasons. Transabdominal approach is used regularly to see a growing embryo/fetus . However it can definitely visualise a embryo after 7 to 8 weeks also there are machinery and technical limitations. My advice to you would be not to worry this point of time and get a scan repeated after 8 weeks or consult with our gynecologist regarding this . Hope i have been able to clear some of your doubts . Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Yes you have to wait for another 15 days to reach to a conclusion.Cardiac activity takes 6 weeks to become visible on ultrasound.Keep on taking folic acid regularly.
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor