Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows gestational sac of 7 weeks, no fetal pole or heartbeat. Have pregnancy symptoms, high BP and sugar. Any worry ?

Hi there, My lmp was 8th january 2013, and i went today for an ultrasound , it shows a gestational sack of 7 weeks and yolk sac is also present but no fetal pole or heartbeat was detected. All other symptoms of pregnancy are present like morning sickness , breast tenderness etc. But i m having high blood sugar and high blood pressure although i m not dibetic. What should i expect of this pregnancy please answer. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Saadia,
Thanks for writing in.
If your cycles were regular prior to this pregnancy then you should be almost 12 weeks pregnant now, but scan shows a 7 weeks pregnancy without a fetal pole. These findings are in favor of a failing pregnancy or missed miscarriage.
I suggest you should go for a blood pregnancy test ( beta hCG ). This will give a more reliable clue towards the fate of this pregnancy.
High blood sugars at this stage of pregnancy indicate a previously undiagnosed diabetes. This is not good to have high sugars in early pregnancy as there is an association with birth defects. You should consult a physician & an obstetrician for sugar & blood pressure control. High blood pressure is also associated with many pregnancy complications like miscarriage & growth restriction.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor