Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fluid around uterus and endometrial thickness of 23mm. Chances of pregnancy?

Dear doctor, today the 13th day after ovulation ,i made sono ,in the end found some fluid around the uterus and endo.:23mm,May I know have chance for preganancy ? ,by the way i have PCOS ,And 11 months ago i did laparoscopy for the ovary drilling ,and this is 4th month i tries follicle induction ,very appreciated for your kind reply . best regards susu Patient from China
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The size of the follicle should be around 18-25 mm for ovulation to occur and the endometrium should be at least 8mm thick for conception to occur. Thicker endometrium leads to better chances of conception. Follicle induction has a success rate of around 10% per cycle and needs a lot of patience. Fluid around the uterus in the Pouch of Douglas is indicative of ovulation. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor