Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fetus with no heartbeat. Minimal bleeding after taking Cytotec. Normal not to bleed after white sac is removed?

Hi Dr. The last ultrasound scan shows that my fetus has no heart beat. I was supposed to be 12 weeks but fetus was only 17mm (7-8 weeks old?). My gynae prescribed Cytotec and I had my first dose orally yesterday. A white mass (I think it s the sac?) dropped out after hours of contractions followed by a thick long string of blood clot. Since then, my bleeding is very very minimal. I was told I would bleed heavily or have period for at least a week. However, my pad is barely soak. It felt like the last day of my normal period. Is it normal not to bleed after the white sac is out?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you seem to have had a complete abortion followed by a long clot, it is possible that the uterine lining must have been shed in entirety. In such cases, you will not have heavy bleeding as the clot already contains collected blood. The cervical os (opening) will close and you experience only spotting. You should get the expulsion confirmed by your doctor and get further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor