Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fetal pole and yolk sac, no growth shown in 2nd ultrasound, no bleeding or cramping

8 days ago I had a u/s that showed a 4mm fetal pole and yolk sac, been for another scan and there has been no growth at all, I have no bleeding or cramping at all, I have been given the 3 obvious choices and have decided to let nature take its course, I understand this does not look good but is there any hope what so ever?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
sorry to know your condition
it appears to be an anembryonic gestation ( blighted ovum)
here the very early pregnancy appears normal on an ultrasound scan, but as the pregnancy progresses a visible embryo never develops
It's safe to wait to miscarry naturally when the pregnancy hormones eventually fall, but this can take few weeks. If you have had some bleeding then it may be worth waiting to see if nature will take care of things. Most women, though, prefer to have a minor operation called an ERPC (evacuation of retained products of conception) which can be carried out as a day care procedure in hospital, or a medical induction of miscarriage. so the to choose the option is up to you
hope this information will be helpful to you
and best of luck for your next pregnancy
take care

Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor