Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fatty liver. Different bilirubin levels shown in different labs. Suggest

my ALT was 61 a month ago and AST is in normal range, billirubin was 2.8 which is high. I reapeat the exam after 4 days and the ALT drop to 46 with normal liver enzymes. a week ago i did the lab test again for my liver enzymes and it was noraml ALT ALK AST ALBUMIN INR all normal expect billirubin. I test my billirubin 4 times last week. and three of them were total billirubin 2.1 ; 1.6 ; 1.8 ; 1.5 the direct billirubin were 1.1; 0.2; 0.2; 0.3 respictively. I did these lab test at different lab. and the one has high direct bilirubin was after a fat male. I did ultra sound and it shows that I have a fatty liver.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to your query here.

It is advisable to do all the serial tests at a single lab, as there can be variations in test results depending on the kit used and difference in reference standards.
Fatty liver may show minor abnormalities in liver function tests.
It also depends on intake of fats, alcohol, any medicines which affect liver, underlying diseases etc.

I would advise you to do a lipid level test and see if you have high fat levels. reduce fatty, oily, junk food, eat a healthy food and act on a doctor's advice.
Your levels are not significant.
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck!
It helps us to improve continuously if you could please write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor