Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows enlarged uterus, fibroids, ovarian cysts, dominant follicle, free fluid in adnexa. Next step?

I had an ultrasound last week because I have had severe pelvic pain for the past seven months during ovulation time. the diagnosis was mildly enlarged uterus containing multiple fibroids, complex right ovarian cysts likely hemorrhagic, simple dominant follicle in left ovary and free fluid in the right adnexa. what would be your next course of action
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
As you are diagnosed with fibroid in uterus and you are having pain due to that you need treatment for fibroid.
Medical and surgical way of management are available.

Discus with your gynaecologist to which way of management suits you best.
It depends on your age, type of fibroid, it's position in uterus and size.

Usually after menopause size of fibroids reduce due to reduced hormonal levels.
Ovarian follicle in ovary seems to be normal.

Have a good health

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor