Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows enlarged prostrate, taking medicines. Serious?

DEAR SIR my ultrasound OF ABDOMEN has shown i am having prostrate of grade one enlarged in size (35x53x41 mm, volume being 41.4 cc)normal in echos. no obvious focal lesion is seen. prevoid UB volume 340cc. post void UB volume is 52 obvious retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy could be visualised. no free fluid is seen in abdomen/ pelvis . CONCLUSION GRADE 1 ENLARGED PROSTRATE(41.4 GRAMS)WITH POST VOID RESIDUAL UB VOLUME OF 52 CC. I AM PRESENTLY TAKING DUTASTERIDE ONE TABLET DAILY AND ONE TABLET OF TAMSULIN 0.4 MG DAILY. HOW SERIOUS IS MY PROBLEM AND WHAT OTHER TREATMENT AND MEDICINE AND PRECAUTIONS SHOULD I TAKE. REGARDS ANIL
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have posted your ultrasound scan findings but not mentioned any thing about your age and symptoms you have.Your post void residue is 54 ml which is quite high.If you have increased nocturnal frequency and poor stream the drugs that you are taking now will improve your symptoms but you will have to take these medicines till you opt for surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of prostate which offers a permanent remedy.Please consult some Urologist who will guide you after assessing your symptom score and other illness like Diabetes , Hypertension etc if you have
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor