Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows early intrauterine embryonic demise, advised hyoscine, primrose, still no bleeding. Ann other medicine to bleed ?

Hi i am AAA, my ultrasound impression shows that early intrauterine embryonic demise. 8 weeks 6 days by CRL Normal ovaries and my ob gave me hyoscine and evening primrose w/c i take 3 times every 8 hrs. but still im not bleeding yet and my cervix is still closed. is there any medicine that i could take so i ll bleed
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Medical abortion is possible only up to 9 weeks after which surgical abortion should be preferred as it provides 98% success rate. Mifepristone followed by Misoprostol are the drugs usually preferred for medical abortion as they have a high success rate with little side effects. Yet, in your case, surgical abortion would be the better choice. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor