Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows dominant follicle. Delayed period. What does it mean? Have pain in right side

Hi, I was having very bad abdominal pain and went to the hospital. They admitted me and after haveing a unltra sound, xrays, blood tests, a gastronoscopy and a colonoscopy they said I have IBS. In my ultra sound there was a dominant follicle and they didn t explain to me what it is. I am also 8 days late for my period and the surgeon couldn t tell me why. I am so confused as I am on medication and getting pain on my right side of my well what I think is my ovaries
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

A dominant follicle is normal thing.But if dominant follicle increases in size, it may get converted into ovarian cyst.A ovarian cyst can cause pain as well as delay your period.A ultrasound can help to know if the dominant follicle persists or has progressed to ovarian cyst.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor