Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bulky uterus with endometrial hyperplasia, follicular cyst in ovary. Histopathology report shows cystic glandular hyperplasia. Suggestions?

1. this is scan report 1.bulky uterus with endometrial hyperplasia 2.follicular cyst left overy 2.histopathology report: gross received multiple grey white soft tissue bits measuring 0.5 cms. AE: one block microscopic section studied from the endometrial curettings reveal mostly eloongated,some are cystically dilated lined by non secretory type of columnar epithelial cells with focal pseude strtification. stroma is compact and dense mixed with areas of evidence of malignancy . histological diagnosis: cystic glandular hyperplasia. 3.thyroid profile: 1. T3 130 ng/dl. 2. T4 11.0 ug/dl. 3.T.S.H 2.4 uu/ml this are my medical reports any problem is there give suggestions for e-mail id
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

It seems that you have excessive endometrial growth. Cystic glandular hyperplasia is a type of excess growth of endometrium that may occur due to excessive estrogen. The chances of this progressing to a cancer are low as it does not show any abnormal cells or atypia.

The treatment options depend if the patient wants to keep the uterus or remove it. If the uterus is to be retained then a course of progesterone preparations is given and then biopsy repeated. Most cases respond to it and a repeat biopsy at next 6 months is done to confirm that it has not recurred.

If there is no response a higher dose of progesterone is given and again the above procedure is repeated. If it does not respond then other options are endometrial ablation [ destroy uterine lining by current ] and hysterectomy.

So discuss all these with your doctor and choose treatment. Do not worry. It is just hyperplasia and cancer is not seen so it is treatable.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor