Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bulky uterus, fetal pole not seen, cardiac activity absent. Help

TEN DAYS BACK this USG Was done Bulky uterus shows small for dates single gestational sac in the endometrial cavity. Well defined yolk sac is not seen within it. Foetal pole is not seen. LMP 21/08/2012 Gestational Sac measures 7 mm, corresponds to 4 weeks and 5 days Placenta is global in position. There is evidence of 1.2x0.8 sub chorionic clot seen.... Cervix measures 4 cm Internal OS is closed. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TODAY THIS USG WAS TAKEN Bulky uterus shows small for dates single gestational sac in the endometrial cavity. Well defined yolk sac is seen within it. Foetal pole is not seen. Foetal cardiac activity is absent. Foetal movements are not present. LMP 21/08/2012 Gestational Sac measures 1.1 cm, corresponds to 6 weeks and 1 days Placenta is global in position. There is evidence of 1.6x1.5 cm sub chorionic clot seen.... Cervix measures 4 cm Internal OS is closed.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

At 4-5 weeks, I would not expect to see a fetus with a heartbeat (though dating based on sac size alone is inaccurate). At 5-6 weeks I would expect to see the development of a yolk sac, but the fetus might still be hard to visualize. So from what you are saying, there is still hope.

You need a followup ultrasound at the end of this coming week to further clarify. The comments about a "bulky" uterus are not specific and they are not commenting about fibroids. Subchorionic hemorrhages are common but of low concern in the absence of bleeding or cramping.


I hope this helps. If you require more detail or a more prompt response, please use the Premium service. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor