Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bulky uterus, PCOD. Chances of pregnancy?

Respected Dr. My daughter-in-law s Left ovary measures around 13.3 cc and Right ovary measures around 15.1 cc on 29.11.2011.After treatment now it comes to Left 12.3 ml. and Right 11.5 ml on 16.11.2012. Her both the ovaries are bulky. Ovarian stroma is echogenic & surrounded by multiple small cysts of almost similar sizes-P.C.O.D may be considered. It is the latest Ultrasography report. Sir, my question is that if she become a mother in near future then is any problem arises or not. Please state clearly, in this position she will be conceived or not?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
PCOD or polycystic ovarian disease is a clinical condition in which two out of the following three should be present :
1. USG appearance of polycystic ovaries - echogenic stroma, with multiple follicles and bulky ovaries measuring each more than 10 cc in volume.
2. Irregularities in periods - delayed periods or no periods without medication.
3. Metabolic components such as excessive hairiness, impairment in blood sugar etc.
The ultrasound picture that you described definitely is indicative of PCOD.
However, please rule out any menstrual irregularities, as well as other investigations such
as Serum FSH, LH, on day 3 of the period, Glucose tolerance test, SHBG, DHEAS, TSH , fasting serum insulin etc.
A proper prescription and examination by a gynecologist is essential to thoroughly investigate PCOD.
PCOD poses a problem in conception and pregnancy, although it is not impossible.
It is basically a state of anovulation, where no mature follicle is released each month for fertilization by the sperm.
There are various modalities of treatment such as
1. weight loss and lifestyle / diet modification.
2. medications such as metformin etc if indicated by the investigations and suggested by your doctor on consultation.
3. drugs and further treatment for ovulation and conception as indicated.
It is a complex clinical condition, which requires proper diagnosis and treatment as early as possible.
You have not mentioned the age of the patient, however it is not advisable to delay conception for long as she is having PCOD.
Hope this guides you further.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor