Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows baby weight less, blockage in umbilical cord. Prescribed medicines. Cause bleeding during childbirth?

I am in 8th month of pregnancy. I had an ultrasound , doctor told me that baby weight is less, but my weight has increased by 2kgs in last 15 days. She suspected a blockage in umbilical cord . She prescribed loprin-75 along with pan 40, but on loprin-75 tablet pack it is written that it should not be given in the last three months of pregnancy as it can cause bleeding to mother or child at the delivery time. Please can you suggest if its safe to take the tablet
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Loprin -75 can cause a slightly increased risk of bleeding during pregnancy or delivery but in your case the benefits of this medicine do outweigh the risks involved. It is more important to have a normal full birth weight baby for survival.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor