Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows anteverted uterus with slightly thickened endometrium. What does it mean?

Good Aftrenoon Doc Please help me ...What does it means?? This is the result of my ultrasound after two weeks of my d@c ..what is it Anteverted Uterus with slightly thickened endometrium ... and with minimalendocavity residual tissues or blood Normal Cervix and Ovaries No Demonstrable Adnexal mass Absent CUL-DE-SAC Fluid...
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I am not sure about the reason for the D and C. If it was an abortion, then the result suggests that there is some minimal tissue inside the uterus. If there was another reason for the D and C the result must be interpreted depending upon the history. So kindly provide a detailed history if possible.
Apart from a few bits inside the endometrium, the rest of the report is normal. I suggest that you discuss this with your doctor and if the reports of the D and C samples are available they will provide more insight into the matter.
Please do not worry as there is nothing alarming in the ultrasound report.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor