Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows anteverted uterus, gravid, intact gestational sac. No yolk sac or fetal bud. Is it a problem?

Hi i m 25 yrs old.. my ultrasound report showing that 7 weeks of pregnancy.. with uterus seen lying anteverted and gravid having gestational sac with intact and well defined margins seen as a small oval shaped anechoic surrounded by circles of dense echoes, lying fundus of the yolk sac or fetal bud have yet appeared... please give me complete answer.. is it a problem ?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
First, you have to stay calm.
Second, it would be really helpful if you told me if your menstruation is regular. In a normal 7 week pregnancy, we should see not only the sac, but also the embryo and its heart beat. But, if you have had irregular menstruation or the conception has occurred later, then this ultrasound image can be normal. You have to take Folic Acid and wait. Maybe you pregnancy is a little bit smaller then it should be. Ultrasound data of the first trimester of pregnancy are more accurate than the menstrual data.
Take care.
Dr. Thano
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor