Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows another echogenic focus in sac. Cause?

A single intra uterine gestational sac is noted with smooth margins containing a single live embryo and single yolk sac(4mm diameter) - Fetal cardiac activity appear normal - Fetal poles are visualised - Decidual reaction is good - No evidence of subchorionic haemorrhage - Average GS diameter = 17 mms( 6 weeks 4 days) Internal OS is closed Both ovaries appear normal. No solid or cystic adnexal mass . No free fluid in cal-de-sac. Impression: A single intra uterine gestational sac containing a single live embryo with average gestational age of 6 weeks 4 day. * Another small echogenic focus in sac-? cause
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
They may be expecting the possibility of twins.
So you better go for re-scan at 10 to 12 weeks to exclude the possibility of twin gestation.
Meanwhile you continue taking folic acid prophylaxis.
The other parameters in the ultrasound reports are normal.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor