Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows 5 weeks gestational sac without heartbeat. Go for abortion?

Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative on 28 September. Taking Orgamed 10mg ( medroxyprogesterone acetate tab.) thrice daily for last 5 days. Started taking them from 30th October.Pregnancy test shows positive now(today). USG shows 5 week gestational sac present without any heartbeat as of now.Is there any side effects of pill on baby? Should I continue with the baby or go for abortion? Confused.Pls help.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You have not mentioned date of last period. However , if scan is showing this result you need to undergo repeat scan after 1 week to confirm absence of heartbeat because at 5 weeks localising the heartbeat may be technically difficult. Then you may have to consider abortion if the results are same.Best of luck..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor