Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing thickened endometrium. History of ovarian cysts and fallopian tube removal. Chances of cancer?

I am 43 yrs old, 6 feet tall, and weigh 188 lbs. Just over 10 years ago I had my ovaries and fallopian tubes removed in two seperate surgeries due to cysts . All was binine and they would not remove my uterus because it was healthy. I have been on the Climera Pro patch ever since and other than some brown spotting a couple of times a year I have not had a period since then. I recently began having what appeared to be a period. After seeing my gyn and having an ultra sound we discovered that my uterus is 10mm thick. I have scheduled a biopsy for next week however, my imagination is running wild. What are the chances that it is cancer vs a hormonal imbalance. I have also noticed weight gain in my face and around my middle even though I have actually lost a few lbs. in recent weeks and have had night sweats every night for weeks now
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, there might be harmonal imbalance, due to imbalance of external harmones, and age changes. Any how harmonal essy is important for coming to a conclusion. So i advise you to consult an endocrinologist for diagnosis and treatment. As you are getting the biopsy done you can have a clear idea of the diagnosis. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor