Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing pregnancy, sac in the lower side of uterus. Abortion chances?

Hi, my ultrasound yesterday shows that I am 6 weeks pregnant, but the sac is seen at the lower side of uterus. Fetal pole seen and cardiac 111 bpm. My doctor says that there a threat for abortion. The sac may come up and become noramal also. We shall wait and see. Please let me know the truth, is there possibility to save this pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Yes you should wait for 2wks.
Because your sac is lower side of uterus but foetal pole seen and cardiac activity present,so you should wait to come your sac up.
Your gynae suggest some progesteron and HCG injection to support your pregnancy.
you should go for HCG levels also,are they normal or not.
After 1-2 wks. go for an USG.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor